Navigation
Home Page

Data Protection

GDPR

 

The Ivory Federation aims to ensure that all personal data collected about staff, pupils, parents/carers, trustees, visitors and other individuals is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the UK GDPR (2021).

 

Our policies and procedures meet the requirements of the GDPR and provisions of the DPA 2018. It is based on guidance published by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

 

Data Protection Officer

 We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Their role is to help the school meet the demands of the new legislation by reviewing our procedures and policies, they will also answer any questions you may have or help you make a relevant enquiry to the school. Our school has contracted an external agency to fulfil the role of the DPO, we have done this to ensure that we are fully compliant and that any advice or guidance we receive from them is independent and impartial.You can contact our Data Protection Officer through the following:

 

Name : Illuminate Learning Ltd

E-mail : contact@illuminatelearning.org

Telephone : 01704 320507

 

You can find out more about the role of the DPO by downloading the following guide:

_______________________________________________________________________________________

We want to keep you informed about what we do with your child’s data and the rights you have under the law. To help with this, we have produced a series of simple Fact-Sheets which provide information on a number of areas of data management. You can download copies as PDF’s by clicking the relevant link below :

Data Protection Policy

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled. During the course of the School’s activities it collects, stores and processes personal data about staff, pupils, their parents, suppliers and other third parties, and it is recognised that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations. The policies below sets out the basis on which the School will process any personal data we collect from data subjects, or that is provided to us by data subjects or other sources.

Some Key Definitions

 

Personal Data

Any information relating to an identified, or identifiable, living individual. This may include the individual’s: 

  • Name (including initials) 
  • Identification number 
  • Location data 
  • Online identifier, such as a username, IP address or cookie

It may also include factors specific to the individual’s physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

_____________________________________________________________________________

Special Categories Of Personal Data

Personal data which is more sensitive and so needs more protection, including information about an individual’s: 

• Racial or ethnic origin
• Political opinions
• Religious or philosophical beliefs
• Trade union membership
• Genetics
• Biometrics (such as fingerprints, retina and iris patterns), where used for

    identification purposes 

• Health – physical or mental
• Sex life or sexual orientation

_____________________________________________________________________________

Data Processing

Anything done to personal data, such as collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, using, disseminating, erasing or destroying. Processing can be automated or manual.

_____________________________________________________________________________

Data Controller

The identified or identifiable individual whose personal data is held or processed. 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Data Protection Officer

A person whose role is to oversee data compliance, advise and recommend improvements and be the point of contact for data protection. The DPO has overall responsibility and oversight but does not carry out all duties personally. 

______________________________________________________________________________

Data Protection Lead

A person in each school with responsibility, delegated by the DPO and Principal, for data protection compliance. Whilst the Data Protection Lead manages the day to day data protection compliance, the overall responsibility for the school remains with the Executive Headteacher.

______________________________________________________________________________

Data Breach

A breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data.

______________________________________________________________________________

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR legislation, individuals have a right to request access to information the school holds about them. This is known as a subject access request. 

Subject access requests may be submitted in any form, but The Ivory Federation and its entities will be able to respond to requests more quickly if they are made using the Subject Access Request Form provided online. 

Ivory Federation and its entities may not reveal information in response to subject access requests for a variety of reasons – these could include: 

  • Information that might cause serious harm to the physical or mental health of the pupil or another individual 
  • Information that would reveal that the child is being or has been abused, or is at risk of abuse, where disclosure of that information would not be in the child’s best interests 
  • Information that would include another person’s personal data that cannot reasonably be anonymised, and the other person has not given their consent, and it would be unreasonable to proceed without it 
  • Information that is part of a certain sensitive document, such as those related to crime, immigration, legal proceedings or legal professional privilege, management forecasts, negotiations, confidential references, or exam scripts

 

Key Contacts :

Our Data Protection Officer

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Illuminate Education Services UK Ltd

E : contact@illuminatelearning.org

T : 08458621967

Wycliffe House

Water Lane,

Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Or via their website : www.ico.org.uk

Top